Back

Privacy Notice

Effective Date: December 2019

This Privacy Notice explains our practices, defines our users’ (“you” or “your”) privacy options, and describes how your information is collected and used by Meyer, Scherer & Rockcastle, Ltd. (“we,” “us,” “our,” or “MSR Design”) through our website http://msrdesign.com (our “Site”). This Privacy Notice applies solely to information collected by the Site, except where stated otherwise.

By using the Site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Notice.

Revisions to the Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Notice from time to time and will mark new versions with a corresponding effective date. We recommend you visit the Site to review any changes in our practices. Your continued use of the Site constitutes your agreement to our then-current Privacy Notice.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

Information Collected Directly From You

We may collect personal information about you in connection with your use of our Site. For example, this information may be voluntarily provided when you sign up for our mailing list, sign up to receive our informational pamphlets, or when you contact us.

The information we may collect includes, but may not be limited to:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Business affiliations
  • Other information related to your requests or inquiries

Information Collected Automatically

Some of the personal information we collect from you may happen automatically. We use tracking technologies called cookies to automatically collect information when users visit our Site. Information we collect includes but may not be limited to:

  • IP address to measure our website traffic and to help provide a more personalized experience
  • Information regarding your browser and other technical specifications required to use our Site
  • Computer data files called “cookies,” which may be sent by your web browser and stored on an individual computer to allow our server to “recognize” you through the navigation of the site. Cookies enable the site to remember things like your login information, so you do not have to re-enter it, user preferences, and other personalized settings. Cookies also enable us to track and analyze user behavior in order to improve our Site. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose to accept or decline certain types of cookies if you prefer. However, declining cookies may impact the functionality of the Site, and in some cases you may not be able to access the functions of the Site.

Collecting Information from Children Under the Age of 13

Our Site is not designed for children, and we do not knowingly collect information from any person under the age of 13.

How Is the Information We Collect Used?

We will use your information to respond to the reason you contacted us. Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about our firm, our work, or other information regarding MSR Design. We may also contact you to notify you of changes to this Privacy Notice.

We collect information about you in order to provide you with services and products and to collect information that is necessary for the Site to work properly. We use personal information for a variety of purposes related to our business, including but not limited to:

  • Providing services and support
    • Performing the essential functions of the Site including responding to inquiries, sending our informational pamphlet to users who request it, providing support and troubleshooting, and communicating with users about their use of the Site or regarding a user-initiated inquiry on the Site
  • Communicating with users about products or services
    • Sending or initiating direct marketing programs, such as newsletters or information about new products or services we are offering
  • Personalizing user experiences on our Site
    • Tailoring content on the site based on user location, preferences, and other personalization factors
  • Analytics and Site improvement
    • Tracking information about your visits to our Site or use of the Site to allow us to provide better service; using certain online preferences in the aggregate across all users to evaluate the Site and develop additional products and services to offer
  • Compliance with legal obligations
    • Sharing information to comply with the law or a legal proceeding, such as in response to a subpoena or court order.
  • Other purposes necessary to carry out our obligations under this Privacy Notice.

Disclosure of Information

We may share information, in the aggregate, regarding your online browsing preferences to evaluate our services or allow the third parties we work with to better serve our users. We will not share personally identifiable information in these instances, other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

We will not share your information with third parties to directly market their products to you. We may provide user information to third-party service providers or vendors for purposes including but not limited to:

  • Initiating direct marketing programs on our behalf
  • Data tracking
  • Maintenance or development of our system
  • Development of services, customer service, or new product development

We may also share this information with any subsidiaries, licensees, suppliers, distributors, affiliates, assigns, successors, or other related entities and their respective owners. We may also share your personal information in connection with law enforcement requests or in response to investigations, subpoenas, court orders, or other legal processes to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims, or as otherwise required by law.

We may disclose your information to a third party as part of reorganization or a sale of the assets of MSR Design, or its subsidiaries or divisions.  Any third party to which MSR Design transfers or sells the Site or related assets will have the right to continue to use the personal and other information that you provide to us.

Your Options

By providing information to us or using our Site, you are consenting to our use of your data as outlined in this Privacy Notice.

While we work hard to use and disclose our users’ personal information only for the purposes identified above, you can choose not to provide personal information or limit the personal information obtained by us as follows:

  • You may have your contact information removed from our marketing lists to inform users of new or relevant products, services, and special offers by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any communication received from us, or by emailing us at info@msrdesign.com.
  • You may limit the collection of “cookies” through your browser settings. However, this may disable our ability to provide you with the most relevant information regarding the Site.

How is User Information Protected?

We maintain administrative, physical, and technical safeguards for all user information collected on our Site.

Third Party Websites and Links

Our Site may contain links to other websites. These websites may have privacy policies different than our Privacy Notice. The Site may also contain certain social media icons or widgets. Although you can view the material we have linked to, you may have to create an individual account or register to use these third-party social media sites to use interactive features. Any interaction on social media or other third-party websites is governed not by this privacy policy but by the terms of use and privacy policy of the particular platform.

Your California Privacy Rights

Access and Correction Rights

California Civil Code § 1798.83 permits users that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at info@msrdesign.com.

Do Not Track Signals

The Site does not respond to Do Not Track signals.

Contacting Us

For additional information pertaining to our Privacy Policy, please contact:              

MSR Design

612.375.0336

info@msrdesign.com